Anise Oil / Erva-Doce
1 fl.oz / 30 ml
100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetic, Food and Pharmaceutical .
Pimpinella anisum
Benefits of Anise Oil
Anise oil lends a great, deep and spicy flavor to herbal teas, meat dishes,
drinks and other foods. Not only does Anise oil taste great, but it can pack
some mighty benefits to the individual who consumes it. Anise oil is wonderful
for digestion and helps prevent and relieve painful gas and bloating.
According to Pliny the Elder, a roman naturalist, anise is great for
sleeplessness when chewed with alexanders and a small amount of honey. When
drank in tea, anise oil is great for relieving flatulence, indigestion and other
stomach disorders. The tea is also great for bronchitis and chest congestion.
Anise Oil for Pain Relief
Anise oil has mild numbing effects on certain kinds of pain. It is most widely
known for helping ease the pain of toothache when applied directly to the base
of the tooth that is causing the pain. When massaged into the abdomen, Anise oil
helps alleviate menstrual cramps and other stomach pains or cramps.
Aromatherapy with Anise
Anise has a deep calming aroma, and the aromatherapy benefits are similar to
that of Roman Chamomile. It acts as the perfect calming scent when mixed with
carrier oil and added to an oil burner. Place a few drops in a bathtub full of
warm water to induce relaxation and calm. This method can also be used to open
bronchial tubes, as Anise is a bronchio-dilator.
Mild Cuts and Skin Abrasions
Anise is mildly antiseptic and therefore a good oil to use for small cuts or
skin abrasions. The oil should always be mixed with carrier oil and rubbed
gently on the skin. Anise should not be used on deep or severe cuts or puncture
wounds.
Warnings and Tips for Using Anise Oil
Although Anise oil is extremely beneficial, it's important to ask a qualified
herbalist before using the oil. Most essential oils are incredibly potent and
must be mixed with diluter or carrier oil such as Olive oil. For massages and
skincare, Anise oil can also be mixed with Shea butter that is pure and
unrefined. Experts suggest mixing one to two drops of Anise oil with 1 tbsp. of
carrier oil before using. No more than two to three drops should be used in
foods or drinks. Pregnant women or women who may be nursing should not consume
Anise oil.
This product contains no synthetic ingredients, no artificial
preservative, no artificial fragrance. 100% Pure and Natural.
Natural Oils & Butters
- Acai Berry Brazilian Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Andiroba Brazilian Oil
- Anise Brazilian Oil
- Babassu Brazilian Oil
- Banana Brazilian Oil
- Basil Brazilian Oil
- Brazil Nut Oil
- Buriti Brazilian Oil
- Calendula Brazilian Oil
- Camomile Brazilian Oil
- Cherry Brazilian Oil
- Clove Brazilian Oil
- Copaiba Brazilian Oil
- Green Coffee Brazilian Oil
- Guava Brazilian Oil
- Jaborandi Brazilian Oil
- Jojoba Brazilian Oil
- Lavender Brazilian Oil
- Lemon Balm Brazilian Oil
- Lime Brazilian Oil
- Macela Brazilian Oil
- Mango Brazilian Oil
- Orange Flower Brazilian Oil
- Papaya Brazilian Oil
- Passion Fruit Seed Brazilian Oil
- Pequi Brazilian Oil
- Pineapple Brazilian Oil
- Pitanga Leaf Brazilian Oil
- Rose Hips Seed Brazilian Oil
- Rosemary Brazilian Oil
- Urucum Brazilian Oil
- Cupuaçú Brazilian Butter
- Shea Brazilian Butter
- Mango Brazilian Butter
- Murumuru Brazilian Butter
- Tucuma Brazilian Butter
- Andiroba Fragrance Oil
- Anise Fragrance Oil
- Cupuaçú Fragrance Oil
- Murumurú Fragrance Oil
- Passion Fruit Fragrance Oil
- Pitanga Fragrance Oil
Suggested Use
Overall Scent: Anise Oil has a very sweet, licorice-like aroma with slight
husk notes.
Properties: Anise Oil is a wonderful perfume addition in subtle quantities,
especially in Citrus blends or as an foundation to a Vanilla blend.
Use Suggestions: Anise Oil mixes well with Sweet Almond oil. Anise oil is best
used in aromatherapy for breathing difficulties - May have a good effect on
asthma as a natural asthma remedy. Did you know that trout love the licorice
smell of anise oil? If you love fishing for trout, the fish will love this anise
oil!
Blends well with: Wood Oils: Cedarwood Flower Oils: Chamomile, Lavender, Neroli,
Rose Geranium Peel Oils: Lime, Orange Herb Oils: Peppermint, Rosemary
Leaf/Cone/Needle Oils: Petitgrain, Tea Tree, Cypress Seed Oils: Sweet Fennel,
Nutmeg
General Tips: Do not use Anise Oil if pregnant, except with advice of health
care professional. Undiluted essential oils in their purest state are extremely
potent, and should be blended with a carrier oil or other medium prior to use
directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation. If taken
internally in large quantities, Anise Oil can cause nausea, vomiting, seizures,
and pulmonary edema.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements
or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to
diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition

