Copaiba Oil
1 fl.oz / 30 ml
100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical .
Copaifera officinalis
Copaiba oil contains a significant amount of kaurenoic acid, a
diterpene plant chemical that has shown in laboratory studies to
exert anti-inflammatory, hypotensive, and diuretic effects in
vivo and antimicrobial, smooth muscle relaxant and cytotoxic
actions in vitro. Copaiba is also the highest known plant source
of another chemical named caryophyllene.
Caryophyllene is a well known plant chemical which has been
documented in laboratory studies with anti-inflammatory effects
(among other actions).
Traditional Uses: as a topical analgesic (pain-reliever) and
anti-inflammatory for wounds, rashes, dermatitis, bug bites,
boils, and psoriasis; as an antiseptic, disinfectant, and
antimicrobial agent for internal and external bacterial
infections; for nail and skin fungi; for skin cancer; for
stomach ulcers and stomach cancer. It is a wild harvested
product—grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any
pesticides or fertilizers.
Natural remedy: The remedy that helps to alleviate everything
from stomach ulcers and psoriasis to nail fungus. Copaiba oil
has a long history of use in South America, where it has
traditionally been used as a topical remedy to help clear up
skin problems including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, rashes,
herpes, insect bites, injuries, wounds and boils.
Amazonian healers also recommend diluted copaiba oil for
internal use as a treatment for a wide range of conditions. For
example, it acts as an expectorant and can help alleviate
respiratory problems like bronchitis. A traditional sore throat
remedy involves taking four drops of copaiba oil mixed with a
spoonful of honey. Its antiseptic properties also make it an
effective gargle for easing sore throats and tonsillitis.
Copaiba oil was first introduced to the rest of the world in the
17th century, when it was known as Jesuit’s balsam (because it
had been brought back from the New World by the Jesuits). Among
other things, it was used as a topical preparation applied to
hemorrhoids, and also to soothe chilblains.
Today, its ability to soothe and soften the skin – a result of
its high content of naturally-occurring essential fatty acids
that are the building blocks of healthy skin tissue – coupled
with its powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
properties, has meant that copaiba oil is routinely used as an
ingredient in soaps, bath preparations, cosmetic creams and
lotions in the US.
Natural Oils & Butters
- Acai Berry Brazilian Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Andiroba Brazilian Oil
- Anise Brazilian Oil
- Babassu Brazilian Oil
- Banana Brazilian Oil
- Basil Brazilian Oil
- Brazil Nut Oil
- Buriti Brazilian Oil
- Calendula Brazilian Oil
- Camomile Brazilian Oil
- Cherry Brazilian Oil
- Clove Brazilian Oil
- Copaiba Brazilian Oil
- Green Coffee Brazilian Oil
- Guava Brazilian Oil
- Jaborandi Brazilian Oil
- Jojoba Brazilian Oil
- Lavender Brazilian Oil
- Lemon Balm Brazilian Oil
- Lime Brazilian Oil
- Macela Brazilian Oil
- Mango Brazilian Oil
- Orange Flower Brazilian Oil
- Papaya Brazilian Oil
- Passion Fruit Seed Brazilian Oil
- Pequi Brazilian Oil
- Pineapple Brazilian Oil
- Pitanga Leaf Brazilian Oil
- Rose Hips Seed Brazilian Oil
- Rosemary Brazilian Oil
- Urucum Brazilian Oil
- Cupuaçú Brazilian Butter
- Shea Brazilian Butter
- Mango Brazilian Butter
- Murumuru Brazilian Butter
- Tucuma Brazilian Butter
- Andiroba Fragrance Oil
- Anise Fragrance Oil
- Cupuaçú Fragrance Oil
- Murumurú Fragrance Oil
- Passion Fruit Fragrance Oil
- Pitanga Fragrance Oil
Suggested Use
External Use:
Apply directly to skin as desired. Internal use: Take 20 drops (1 ml) daily (for
no longer than two weeks.)
Other Practitioner Observations:
Avoid contact with mucous membranes, as the resin can act as an irritant.
Those sensitive to the resin may experience a measles-like rash accompanied by
irritation, itching and/or tingling when using topically or taking internally.
Discontinue use if these effects occur or cut with another oil. Do not take
internally in large dosages (more than 5 ml). Large dosages have been reported
to cause nausea, vomiting, fever, and rashes. Discontinue or reduce dosage if
these effects occur.
Contraindications: Not to be used internally during pregnancy or while
breast-feeding.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements
or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to
diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition

