Jojoba Oil
1 fl.oz / 30 ml
100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetic, Food and Pharmaceutical .
Simmondsia chinensis
Since it has an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin
lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great
effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from
anti-acne to anti-aging ranges. It has a great effect on
fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on
the skin. t has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the
skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable
oil to use. Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is
also often included in hair care preparations.
Good results are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema.
Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and
is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols,
which have an antioxidant effect on the skin. Skin absorption
studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba
is quickly absorbed into the skin, which occurs through the
pores and hair follicles – but because it is so rapidly
absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus
maintain their proper functioning ability.
It is an excellent moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual
action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is
partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the
skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular
spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue.
Because of its natural affinity to the skin, jojoba oil is
readily absorbed into the skin and hair without making the skin
feel tacky or greasy; nor does it clog the pores. When used
often, studies show that jojoba oil increases the skin’s
suppleness by 45%.
In reality, Jojoba oil is not an oil at all but a liquid wax
that comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba is unusual
because it is the only wax that is naturally liquid at room
temperature.
Jojoba Oil is a stable and long lasting oil. And unlike many
other oils, it does not spoil when left open to the air and
sunlight. It is a good conditioner for all skin types,
especially mature skins. Jojoba is also effective for dryness
and dandruff and can be massaged into the hair and scalp.
Jojoba Health Benefits:
Jojoba oil gets rid of wrinkles
Jojoba oil promotes the growth of new cells
Jojoba Oil contains vitamins E, Vitamin C, B complex chromium,
zinc, sulphur, cobalt, copper and iodine. With a high
concentration of Iodine, Jojoba oil is one of the most powerful
natural healers there are
Jojoba oil is non greasy and absorbs quickly into the skin
without leaving a greasy residue
Jojoba oil helps to remove stretch marks
Jojoba oil used in the hair helps with dandruff, hair loss and
dry scalp
Jojoba oil is non-irritating and works great for acne
Jojoba oil is anti-bacterial.
Natural Oils & Butters
- Acai Berry Brazilian Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Andiroba Brazilian Oil
- Anise Brazilian Oil
- Babassu Brazilian Oil
- Banana Brazilian Oil
- Basil Brazilian Oil
- Brazil Nut Oil
- Buriti Brazilian Oil
- Calendula Brazilian Oil
- Camomile Brazilian Oil
- Cherry Brazilian Oil
- Clove Brazilian Oil
- Copaiba Brazilian Oil
- Green Coffee Brazilian Oil
- Guava Brazilian Oil
- Jaborandi Brazilian Oil
- Jojoba Brazilian Oil
- Lavender Brazilian Oil
- Lemon Balm Brazilian Oil
- Lime Brazilian Oil
- Macela Brazilian Oil
- Mango Brazilian Oil
- Orange Flower Brazilian Oil
- Papaya Brazilian Oil
- Passion Fruit Seed Brazilian Oil
- Pequi Brazilian Oil
- Pineapple Brazilian Oil
- Pitanga Leaf Brazilian Oil
- Rose Hips Seed Brazilian Oil
- Rosemary Brazilian Oil
- Urucum Brazilian Oil
- Cupuaçú Brazilian Butter
- Shea Brazilian Butter
- Mango Brazilian Butter
- Murumuru Brazilian Butter
- Tucuma Brazilian Butter
- Andiroba Fragrance Oil
- Anise Fragrance Oil
- Cupuaçú Fragrance Oil
- Murumurú Fragrance Oil
- Passion Fruit Fragrance Oil
- Pitanga Fragrance Oil
Suggested Use
Directions: This rich, natural moisturizing oil can be used for removing
makeup. Or massage some into hands and feet for a soft, luxurious treat. It also
provides a reconditioning treatment for your hair and scalp. Just massage the
Jojoba Oil into the scalp to help prevent dry skin. Or use it as a leave-in
treatment to protect hair from the sun.
Aromatherapy and essential oil use: Jojoba oil can be used as a base carrier oil
into which essential oil can be diluted before applying it to the skin, and is
often used as it does not have an oily feel or residue
Contraindications: Not to be used internally, during pregnancy or while
breast-feeding.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements
or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to
diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition


