Macela Oil
1 fl.oz / 30 ml
100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetics and Pharmaceutical .
Achyrocline satureioides
Macela has been the subject of western research and many of its
long-time uses in herbal medicine have been validated by
scientists. Macela is known to possess an amazing broad spectrum
of proven pharmacological, medicinal and therapeutic properties
such as pain-relieving, anti-inflammatory, and smooth-muscle
(gastrointestinal) relaxant properties internally without
toxicity, in addition to anti-inflammatory and pain-relief
actions externally. This may explain why Macela has long been
used effectively for many types of pain, gastrointestinal
difficulties, menstrual cramps, and asthma. It also has shown to
be a strong antioxidant, to increases the flow of bile from the
gallbladder, to help protect against liver damage and to lower
liver enzymes levels. Again, this certainly supports its
traditional uses for liver and gallbladder problems of various
kinds.
Some of the in vitro antioxidant testing performed suggested
that Macela interfered in the degenerative processes of
arteriosclerosis (it reduced blood stickiness, blood fats, and
blood oxidation). In 1996, researchers in Texas demonstrated its
in vitro antiviral properties against HIV, and Argentinean
researchers found it to be active against Pseudorabies (a type
of animal herpes virus). In vitro studies have demonstrated its
effectiveness against against Salmonella, E. coli, and
Staphylococcus. This could explain its long history of use for
dysentery, diarrhea, and infections. Other research on Macela
has concentrated on its antitumorous, antiviral, and
immunostimulant properties and with so many active biological
properties documented thus far, Macela should continue to be the
subject of further research.
Cosmetic use
Phytochemical analysis of Macela, which began in the mid-1980s,
shows that it is a rich source of flavonoids - including novel
ones never seen before. Many of its active properties are
attributed to these flavonoids as well as to other very
important chemicals such as Azulene and Choline.
- Azulene: Is an excellent anti-inflammatory, extraordinary
healing, anti-bacterial, analgesic and detoxifier. Extremely
calming and soothing to the skin.
Benefits: In clinical studies Azulenes has shown a dramatic
anti-inflammatory effects and also showed significant
antioxidant protection.
- Choline: Is a chemical similar to the B-vitamins, and is often
lumped in with them. In addition to its role as a nutritional
element, Choline is also used in the treatment of liver
disorders, Alzheimer's disease, and bipolar depression.
In practical terms this means that application of Macela oil
with these wonderful natural substances will help to prevent
skin blemishes from developing and will help stop deterioration
of skin cells that leads to wrinkles, fine lines and
pigmentation. Macela is a perfect example of a herb having
diverse therapeutic uses. Macela oil preparations are widely
used in skin care products to reduce cutaneous inflammation and
other dermatological diseases.
Macela Oil soothes, heals, combats inflammation, stimulates cell
regeneration and it is a calming, refreshing, and also work as a
balancing toner for dry, normal and sensitive skin.
Natural Oils & Butters
- Acai Berry Brazilian Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Andiroba Brazilian Oil
- Anise Brazilian Oil
- Babassu Brazilian Oil
- Banana Brazilian Oil
- Basil Brazilian Oil
- Brazil Nut Oil
- Buriti Brazilian Oil
- Calendula Brazilian Oil
- Camomile Brazilian Oil
- Cherry Brazilian Oil
- Clove Brazilian Oil
- Copaiba Brazilian Oil
- Green Coffee Brazilian Oil
- Guava Brazilian Oil
- Jaborandi Brazilian Oil
- Jojoba Brazilian Oil
- Lavender Brazilian Oil
- Lemon Balm Brazilian Oil
- Lime Brazilian Oil
- Macela Brazilian Oil
- Mango Brazilian Oil
- Orange Flower Brazilian Oil
- Papaya Brazilian Oil
- Passion Fruit Seed Brazilian Oil
- Pequi Brazilian Oil
- Pineapple Brazilian Oil
- Pitanga Leaf Brazilian Oil
- Rose Hips Seed Brazilian Oil
- Rosemary Brazilian Oil
- Urucum Brazilian Oil
- Cupuaçú Brazilian Butter
- Shea Brazilian Butter
- Mango Brazilian Butter
- Murumuru Brazilian Butter
- Tucuma Brazilian Butter
- Andiroba Fragrance Oil
- Anise Fragrance Oil
- Cupuaçú Fragrance Oil
- Murumurú Fragrance Oil
- Passion Fruit Fragrance Oil
- Pitanga Fragrance Oil
Suggested Use
Skin care: Anti-bacterial, analgesic, antioxidant and detoxifier. Calming and
soothing the skin.
Current pratical uses
For appetite, bacterial infections, colds, colic, diabetes, diarrhea, digestive
disorders, dysentery, epilepsy, flu, gallstones, gastritis, gastrointestinal
disorders, headaches, inflammation, intestinal disorders, liver disorders,
menstrual disorders, menstrual pain, nausea, neuralgia, pain, rheumatism,
spasms, as a sedative, to increase perspiration.
Caution: This plant has a long history of use as a menstrual promoter and
regulator and its biological effects during pregnancy have not been studied or
reported. Pregnant women should still refrain from using this oil.
In herbal medicine systems, the plant and oil are used as a sedative. If taken
internally might potentiate the effects of other sedatives and barbiturates. Use
with caution when taking other prescription sedatives and pain-killers.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements
or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to
diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition

