Urucum Oil
1 fl.oz / 30 ml
100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetics and Pharmaceutical .
Bixa orellana
Urucum seed oil is reddish in color which functions as an
auxiliary in sunscreens due to the high content of natural
carotenoids (natural pigments). Promotes a topical calming
action on the skin and is an effective natural colorant. Urucum
main source of pigments named bixin and norbixin, which are
classified as carotenoids. Bixin, extracted and used as a food
colorant, has been shown to protect against ultraviolet rays and
to have antioxidant and liver protective properties in clinical
research. Urucum oil is an emollient, and its high carotenoid
content (six times more than carrot oil), provides beneficial
antioxidant properties. Traditionally used for the indigenous
people in the Brazilian Amazon for centuries for its properties
and protection from the sun, as a topical antiseptic for ear,
eye, and skin infections for digestive problems for prostate and
urinary infections, for hypertension and to treat high
cholesterol levels.
This product contains no preservatives or additives; it is 100%
Urucum natural oil.
Natural Oils & Butters
- Acai Berry Brazilian Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Andiroba Brazilian Oil
- Anise Brazilian Oil
- Babassu Brazilian Oil
- Banana Brazilian Oil
- Basil Brazilian Oil
- Brazil Nut Oil
- Buriti Brazilian Oil
- Calendula Brazilian Oil
- Camomile Brazilian Oil
- Cherry Brazilian Oil
- Clove Brazilian Oil
- Copaiba Brazilian Oil
- Green Coffee Brazilian Oil
- Guava Brazilian Oil
- Jaborandi Brazilian Oil
- Jojoba Brazilian Oil
- Lavender Brazilian Oil
- Lemon Balm Brazilian Oil
- Lime Brazilian Oil
- Macela Brazilian Oil
- Mango Brazilian Oil
- Orange Flower Brazilian Oil
- Papaya Brazilian Oil
- Passion Fruit Seed Brazilian Oil
- Pequi Brazilian Oil
- Pineapple Brazilian Oil
- Pitanga Leaf Brazilian Oil
- Rose Hips Seed Brazilian Oil
- Rosemary Brazilian Oil
- Urucum Brazilian Oil
- Cupuaçú Brazilian Butter
- Shea Brazilian Butter
- Mango Brazilian Butter
- Murumuru Brazilian Butter
- Tucuma Brazilian Butter
- Andiroba Fragrance Oil
- Anise Fragrance Oil
- Cupuaçú Fragrance Oil
- Murumurú Fragrance Oil
- Passion Fruit Fragrance Oil
- Pitanga Fragrance Oil
Suggested Use
In body care products, Urucum Oil is widely used as tanning accelerator and
usually mixed with bronzers and UV/ sun protectants oils to provide antioxidant
benefits. Also used to add a natural reddish color to creams, soaps and
shampoos.
Contraindications: Not to be used internally, during pregnancy or while
breast-feeding.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements
or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to
diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition

